Our Staff

Whether teaching or in the office St Anthony's Primary Girraween staff are part of a system committed to transforming the lives of every student, every day.


If you wish to contact a member of staff please refer to our contact us page.


School leadership

Principal Linda Ducksbury
Assistant Principal Patrick Cairns
Leader of Learning - Catholic Faith and Life Robert Barden
Leader of Learning - Diversity and Wellbeing Venessa Ward
Leader of Learning - Literacy
Kate Robertson
Leader of Learning - Numeracy Caitlin Mackey
Leader of Learning - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Marina Agaiby
Leader of Learning - Digital Technologies Sarah Graham
Parish Priest Fr Joby Kadambattu MS

Office staff

Senior Finance Officer Juliette Yacoub
School Support Officer Rowena Laurie

Teaching staff

EARLY STAGE 1 AND STAGE 1
Coordinator Venessa Ward
Kindergarten Sarah Graham (KG)
Marina Agaiby (KW)
Year 1 Louise Desira (1G)
Rachel Grima (1W)
Year 2 Robert Barden and Christina Nubla (2G)
Jessica Camilleri (2W)
STAGE 2
Coordinator Patrick Cairns
Year 3 Luisa Onorato and Sasi Rajendran (3G)
George Rashidi (3W)
Year 4 Charlene Sheraton (4G)
Deepa Francis (4W)
STAGE 3
Coordinator Caitlin Mackey
Year 5 Sonia Awkar (5G)
Nikita Hubbard (5W)
Year 6 Caitlin Mackey (6G)
Vanessa Robinson (6W)
DIVERSITY TEAM
Team Leader Venessa Ward
Reading and Numeracy Intervention Teachers Venessa Ward, Kate Robertson, Louise Korny, Sheldon Law, Patrick Cairns
SPECIALIST TEACHERS
Specialist release teachers Thomas Rodrigues (Physical Education), Belinda Martin (Creative Arts & Library)
   
Leadership Release Teacher
Angela Franulovic 

Support staff

Teachers Aides Vicki Baiada, Michele Bowen, Julie Brownlow, Sue Haigh, Anne Pittam, Julie Wightman, Melissa Zaiter
Library Assistant Elizabeth Heness
Uniform Shop Manager Sue Haigh
Canteen Manager Trish Wright (Canteen operated by Mel's Tasty Bites)
Digital Technologies Support Ben South
Maintenance Manager Magdy Saad
Cleaners Ada and Roberto Melgar